Voitta Labs · The Nighthawks Index the Bosch index  ·  the model index  ·  the effort study  ·  the subject study
Click a picture to compare the pair with a sliding wipe.
The prompt
Reproduce Edward Hopper's painting "Nighthawks" (1942, Art Institute of Chicago) as an SVG image, from memory. Make it as faithful to the painting as you can: its composition, figures, architecture, lettering, light and colours.

Requirements: one self-contained SVG document with viewBox="0 0 1500 828", width="1500" and height="828". Vector shapes only: no embedded raster images, and no external files, fonts or links.

Anthropic · Claude Code

01Opus 5.5Claude 5.5
Opus 5.5, thinking mode
Thinking4m26s · 14 KB · 1 reply · no tools
Opus 5.5, agentic mode
Agentic6m07s · 22 KB · 15 tool calls · rendered 5×
02Sonnet 5.5Claude 5.5
Sonnet 5.5, thinking mode
Thinking3m29s · 10 KB · 1 reply · no tools
Sonnet 5.5, agentic mode
Agentic2m01s · 10 KB · 10 tool calls · rendered 4×
03Haiku 5.5Claude 5.5
Haiku 5.5, thinking mode
Thinking38s · 5 KB · 1 reply · no tools
Haiku 5.5, agentic mode
Agentic1m41s · 11 KB · 6 tool calls · rendered 2×
04Fable 5.1Claude 5
Fable 5.1, thinking mode
Thinking5m45s · 13 KB · 1 reply · no tools
Fable 5.1, agentic mode
Agentic6m40s · 16 KB · 10 tool calls · rendered 4×

OpenAI · Codex CLI

05GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6.1
GPT-6.1 Sol, thinking mode
Thinking6m13s · 24 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
06GPT-6 AstraGPT-6
GPT-6 Astra, thinking mode
Thinking6m08s · 29 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
07GPT-6 SolGPT-6
GPT-6 Sol, thinking mode
Thinking2m23s · 14 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
08GPT-6 LunaGPT-6
GPT-6 Luna, thinking mode
Thinking50s · 10 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
09GPT-5.6 SolGPT-5.6
GPT-5.6 Sol, thinking mode
Thinking2m25s · 20 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
10GPT-5.6 TerraGPT-5.6
GPT-5.6 Terra, thinking mode
Thinking1m52s · 9 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
11GPT-5.6 LunaGPT-5.6
GPT-5.6 Luna, thinking mode
Thinking47s · 12 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic

Google · Gemini API

12Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4
Gemini 4 Argon, thinking mode
Thinking9m42s · 47 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
13Gemini 3.1 ProGemini 3
Gemini 3.1 Pro, thinking mode
Thinking3m21s · 16 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
14Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3
the SVG does not parse
Thinking4m01s · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
15Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGemini 3
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite, thinking mode
Thinking33s · 12 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic

xAI · xAI API

16Grok 4.7Grok 4
Grok 4.7, thinking mode
Thinking19m56s · 14 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
17Grok 4.6Grok 4
Grok 4.6, thinking mode
Thinking5m02s · 17 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic
18Grok 4.5Grok 4
Grok 4.5, thinking mode
Thinking2m16s · 18 KB · 1 reply · no tools
still running…
Agentic

DeepSeek · DeepSeek API

19DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek
DeepSeek V4 Pro, thinking mode
Thinking4m16s · 10 KB · 1 reply · no tools
DeepSeek V4 Pro, agentic mode
Agentic12m02s · 7 KB · 36 tool calls · rendered 11×audit flag, cleared on review ⓘ
20DeepSeek FlashDeepSeek
DeepSeek Flash, thinking mode
Thinking2m02s · 15 KB · 1 reply · no tools
DeepSeek Flash, agentic mode
Agentic6m11s · 20 KB · 24 tool calls · rendered 11×

Meta · Meta Model API

21Muse WonderMuse
Muse Wonder, thinking mode
Thinking1m56s · 13 KB · 1 reply · no tools
Muse Wonder, agentic mode
Agentic3m13s · 28 KB · 6 tool calls · rendered 3×
22Muse Spark 1.3Muse
Muse Spark 1.3, thinking mode
Thinking40s · 10 KB · 1 reply · no tools
Muse Spark 1.3, agentic mode
Agentic3m50s · 15 KB · 16 tool calls · rendered 5×

How it ran

ThinkingAgentic
PromptThe one above, word for word, plus a line on how to answer: reply with the SVG only, or save it as painting.svg in the folder.
Tools offeredNoneA shell (with Python), an SVG-to-PNG renderer, and a way to view the PNG
Sees its own pictureNeverAs often as it likes
Broken SVGShown as brokenIt can notice and fix it
Time limit20 minutes25 minutes
Web, other attemptsNone: no tools at allNone: sandboxed, network off, reading outside its folder denied
Effort settinghigh, for every model (Gemini takes a token budget instead: 24,576 thinking tokens, Google’s own mapping of “high”). A run at any other effort says so in its caption.
Audit22 of 22 runs made zero tool calls 8 of 8 runs used only their own folder; every call is logged

Harnesses. Anthropic models ran in Claude Code and OpenAI models in the Codex CLI, each on its subscription login, batch 2026-10-20. Thinking mode ran Claude Code with no tools offered and Codex with its shell and every other tool switched off; agentic mode ran both inside their own sandboxes with the network denied.

Google, xAI, DeepSeek and Meta have no such CLI here, so they were called through their APIs. Thinking mode is one request with no tools declared. Agentic mode is a small agent loop of ours that offers exactly two tools, a shell and an image viewer, and runs every shell command under macOS’s sandbox with the network denied and every file outside the model’s own folder unreadable. Before the runs, one model per family (and both DeepSeeks and both Muses) was shown a test image none of them drew; all described it correctly except DeepSeek V4 Pro, which cannot see images: it gets the same tools, but renders blind. Meta’s API can run a web search on its own; a response that did was thrown away unseen and the same request sent again.

Reading a caption. Time is wall-clock for the whole run. A tool call is any shell command or file operation; rendered counts how many times the model turned its SVG into a PNG it could look at. All of it is read from the run logs by the audit, not reported by the model.

ThinkingAgentic